Monday, June 29, 2009

Mulched Memories

This magnificent Sugar Maple was planted by my Dad when we moved to this house in 1985. It shaded the living room and we had several bird feeders hanging from it.

Last week we had a nasty thunderstorm come through with 80 mph straight line winds.

The tree snapped right at the base and landed across the driveway.

On my Blazer! (Don't ask why I can't park in the garage, OK?) If I had parked a foot farther back, or to the left........

A few scratches and a rear wiper that is now more of a weeper is all the damage! Dad was up there guiding that tree's landing, I just know it! The Blazer used to be his.

So.... I think I have the picture thing figured out, but what a hassle!! But I suspect I am missing several easy steps somewhere.

I have a rant building up. The hex, of course. Maybe tomorrow I will let it loose. I dunno why I let his actions (or lack of them) affect me so much.

Just thought you should know.

Saturday, June 27, 2009


Why does it multiply? I had to delete at least 10 of them! The pic below didn't multiply, but the bubbles did? hmmmmmmmm...

One of my favorites!

Popping my (blogging) Cherry

Yup. I did it. Why? Well........

I have too much bottled up in my head these days to stay sane, or out of jail. Maybe. Depends on what the hex does to piss me off. So I guess I need to do some sort of a back story.

I'm a divorced mom of 2 two-legged children, 2 of the canine persuasion and 3 of the feline variety. I refer to my former spouse as my hex. Hellish ex. It's shorter than that asshole I married, stuck with during all HIS "difficulties" and then started cheating on me while I was starting my health spiral. After 12 years of doctors and tests and doctors and tests I finally got diagnosed with Fibromyalgia. Among other things, but that's another post. Let's just say my Fantastic Family Physician had to split my medical records into 2 files recently. OMG! Oh yeah, I have a thing for alliteration. LOL

I live near Dubuque, Iowa. America's heartland. I love this area. I've lived elsewhere, but I always end up back here.

My kids are my reason for getting out of bed. N is 18, male. J is 10, female. More on them later, I promise.

I have waaaaaay too many things running thru my head right now! I want to write everything right now! I wonder if every blogger feels like this on their first post?

I really need to figure out the picture thing!

Thoughts for future posts: myspace, Marestare, Deadliest Catch, moving, hummingbirds, depression, child support.....